- Mar 10, 2005
- 40,169
- 63,857
The first two qualifying rounds in the CL draw threw up a couple of interesting ties for a few SCers who pay attention to domestic ties as well.
Dundalk (Ireland) v Rosenborg (Norway)
Linfield or SP La Fiorita (San Marino) v Celtic
The first leg of the latter is the day before one of the huge sectarian marches the Norn' Irish are so fond of, so that could be a bit dicey. Dundalk v Rosenborg will be very interesting if Dundalk carry on from their great performances last season, Rosenborg look a bit shaky in the Norwegian league these days.
Full draw:
Champions League first qualifying round
Vikingur (Faroe Isles) v Trepca '89 (Kosovo)
Hibernians (Malta) v Tallinn (Estonia)
Alashkert (Armenia) v Santa Coloma (Andorra)
The New Saints v Europa (Gibraltar)
Linfield v SP La Fiorita (San Marino)
Champions League second qualifying round
Group 1
Apoel (Cyprus) v Dudelange (Luxembourg)
Zalgiris (Lithuania) v Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria)
Qarabag (Azerbaijan) v Samtredia (Georgia)
Partizan (Serbia) v Budućnost Podgorica (Montenegro)
Hibernians (Malta) or FCI Tallinn (Estonia) v Salzburg (Austria)
Group 2
Sheriff (Moldova) v Kukes (Albania)
Astana (Kazakhstan) v Spartaks Jurmala (Latvia)
BATE Borisov (Belarus) v Alashkert (Armenia) or FC Santa Coloma (Andorra)
Zilina (Slovakia) v Copenhagen (Denamrk)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva (Israel) v Budapest Honvéd (Hungary)
Rijeka (Croatia) v The New Saints or Europa (Gibraltar)
Group 3
Malmo (Sweden) v Vardar (Macedonia)
Zrinjski (Bosnia and Herzegovina) v Maribor (Slovenia)
Dundalk (Ireland) v Rosenborg (Norway)
FH Hafnarfjördur (Iceland) v Víkingur (Faroe Islands) or Trepça '89 (Kosovo)
Linfield or SP La Fiorita (San Marino) v Celtic
IFK Mariehamn (Finland) v Legia Warszawa (Poland)
Dundalk (Ireland) v Rosenborg (Norway)
Linfield or SP La Fiorita (San Marino) v Celtic
The first leg of the latter is the day before one of the huge sectarian marches the Norn' Irish are so fond of, so that could be a bit dicey. Dundalk v Rosenborg will be very interesting if Dundalk carry on from their great performances last season, Rosenborg look a bit shaky in the Norwegian league these days.
Full draw:
Champions League first qualifying round
Vikingur (Faroe Isles) v Trepca '89 (Kosovo)
Hibernians (Malta) v Tallinn (Estonia)
Alashkert (Armenia) v Santa Coloma (Andorra)
The New Saints v Europa (Gibraltar)
Linfield v SP La Fiorita (San Marino)
Champions League second qualifying round
Group 1
Apoel (Cyprus) v Dudelange (Luxembourg)
Zalgiris (Lithuania) v Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria)
Qarabag (Azerbaijan) v Samtredia (Georgia)
Partizan (Serbia) v Budućnost Podgorica (Montenegro)
Hibernians (Malta) or FCI Tallinn (Estonia) v Salzburg (Austria)
Group 2
Sheriff (Moldova) v Kukes (Albania)
Astana (Kazakhstan) v Spartaks Jurmala (Latvia)
BATE Borisov (Belarus) v Alashkert (Armenia) or FC Santa Coloma (Andorra)
Zilina (Slovakia) v Copenhagen (Denamrk)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva (Israel) v Budapest Honvéd (Hungary)
Rijeka (Croatia) v The New Saints or Europa (Gibraltar)
Group 3
Malmo (Sweden) v Vardar (Macedonia)
Zrinjski (Bosnia and Herzegovina) v Maribor (Slovenia)
Dundalk (Ireland) v Rosenborg (Norway)
FH Hafnarfjördur (Iceland) v Víkingur (Faroe Islands) or Trepça '89 (Kosovo)
Linfield or SP La Fiorita (San Marino) v Celtic
IFK Mariehamn (Finland) v Legia Warszawa (Poland)
Last edited: