The Euro 2016 Predictor Competition.

Houdini

No better cure for the blues than some good pussy.
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
44,579
Thread starter #1
Right, the Euros.......We'll be running our usual comp, with correct score, HT/FT score......first goalscorer, extra points if he gets two or three goals.

We need to reward correct 'correct score' guesses with a premium points prize.....we are thinking this.....

Correct Score HT = 10pts
Correct Score FT = 10pts
Correct Result HT = 3pts
Correct Result FT = 3pts

1st Goalscorer = 4pts + 2pts per goal (and 2 bonus points for a hat-trick which would net 10pts)


'Jokers'.......There will be AT LEAST one match per day which is worth double points but we wont announce the game until afterwards, simply because the suspense will kill you.
Double points will not apply when only one game is being played in any day.
Also a reverse 'joker'........The occasional game that 0 points gained are actually points deducted.
Yes we are going to torment you! :D


1st Prize a massive £1.5 million in Vee
2nd Prize a not inconsiderable 750k
3rd Prize 250k

Not to be sniffed at!

I am still tweaking the rules and rewards, scores etc.
 
Last edited:

Houdini

No better cure for the blues than some good pussy.
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
44,579
Thread starter #2
EURO 2016 MATCHES:

GROUP A

Friday, June 10: France v Romania (20:00, Stade de France, Paris) (1st Booking).

Saturday, June 11: Albania v Switzerland (14:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)

Wednesday, June 15: Romania v Switzerland (17:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)

Wednesday, June 15: France v Albania (20:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)

Sunday, June 19: Romania v Albania (20:00, Stade de Lyon)

Sunday, June 19: Switzerland v France (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)


GROUP B

Saturday, June 11: Wales v Slovakia (17:00, Stade de Bordeaux)

Saturday, June 11: England v Russia (20:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille) (time 1st goal)

Wednesday, June 15: Russia v Slovakia (14:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)

Thursday, June 16: England v Wales (14:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)

Monday, June 20: Russia v Wales (20:00, Stadium de Toulouse)

Monday, June 20: Slovakia v England (20:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne)

GROUP C

Sunday, June 12: Poland v Northern Ireland (17:00, Stade de Nice)

Sunday, June 12: Germany v Ukraine (20:00, Lille) (How Many bookings)

Thursday, June 16: Ukraine v Northern Ireland (17:00, Stade de Lyon)

Thursday, June 16: Germany v Poland (20:00, Stade de France, Paris)

Tuesday, June 21: Ukraine v Poland (17:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)

Tuesday, June 21: Northern Ireland v Germany (17:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)


GROUP D

Sunday, June 12: Turkey v Croatia (14:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)

Monday, June 13: Spain v Czech Republic (14:00, Stadium de Toulouse)

Friday, June 17: Czech Republic v Croatia (17:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne)

Friday, June 17: Spain v Turkey (20:00, Stade de Nice)

Tuesday, June 21: Czech Republic v Turkey (20:00, Stade Bollaert-Delelis, Lens)

Tuesday, June 21: Croatia v Spain (20:00, Stade de Bordeaux)

GROUP E

Monday, June 13: Republic of Ireland v Sweden (17:00, Stade de France, Paris)

Monday, June 13: Belgium v Italy (20:00, Stade de Lyon)

Friday, June 17: Italy v Sweden (14:00, Stadium de Toulouse)

Saturday, June 18: Belgium v Republic of Ireland (14:00, Stade de Bordeaux)

Wednesday, June 22: Italy v Republic of Ireland (20:00, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille)

Wednesday, June 22: Sweden v Belgium (20:00, Stade de Nice)


GROUP F

Tuesday, June 14: Austria v Hungary (17:00, Stade de Bordeaux)

Tuesday, June 14: Portugal v Iceland (20:00, Stade Geoffroy Guichard, St Etienne)

Saturday, June 18: Iceland v Hungary (17:00, Stade Velodrome, Marseille)

Saturday, June 18: Portugal v Austria (20:00, Parc des Princes, Paris)

Wednesday, June 22: Iceland v Austria (17:00, Stade de France)

Wednesday, June 22: Hungary v Portugal (17:00, Stade de Lyon)


LAST 16

Match 1: Runner-up Group A v Runner-up C (14:00, June 25, St-Etienne)

Match 2: Winner D v Third-place B/E/F (20:00, June 25, Lens)

Match 3: Winner B v Third-place A/C/D (17:00, June 25, Paris)

Match 4: Winner F v Runner-up E (20:00, June 26, Toulouse)

Match 5: Winner C v Third-place A/B/F (17:00, June 26, Lille)

Match 6: Winner A v Third-place C/D/E (14:00, June 26, Lyon)

Match 7: Winner E v Runner-up D (17:00, June 27, St-Denis)

Match 8: Runner-up B v Runner-up F (20:00, June 27, Nice)

QUARTER-FINALS

Winner Match 1 v Winner Match 2 (20:00, June 30, Marseille)

Winner Match 3 v Winner Match 4 (2000, July 1, Lille)

Winner Match 5 v Winner Match 6 (20:00, July 2, Bordeaux

Winner Match 7 v Winner Match 8 (2000, July 3, St-Denis

SEMI-FINALS

Winner QF1 v Winner QF2 (20:00, July 6, Lyon)


Winner QF3 v Winner QF4 (20:00, July 7, Marseille)

FINAL

Winner SF1 v Winner SF2 (20:00, July 10, St-Denis)
 
Last edited:

Houdini

No better cure for the blues than some good pussy.
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
44,579
Thread starter #5
1st Game:

France v Romania.

HT 1-0
FT 3-0

1st Scorer. Giroud

Bonus. Time of 1st yellow card = 39
 
Last edited:

Houdini

No better cure for the blues than some good pussy.
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
44,579
Thread starter #8
Me too, I bet it will be an exciting 0-0....oooo I just wet myself.
 

Shanks

Kinda not anymore....
Joined
May 11, 2005
Messages
29,103
#16
France/Romania

HT 1-0
FT 4-0

1st Scorer. Giroud (can I change before KO)?

Bonus. Time of 1st yellow card = 24 min

*You can change it right up to KO, Shanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Houdini

No better cure for the blues than some good pussy.
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
44,579
Thread starter #19
As @Shanks has asked: you can change your selection before KO, change any selection after..even if its by1 second and i will rupture your spleen!

ok, carry on.......
 

Houdini

No better cure for the blues than some good pussy.
Joined
Jul 10, 2006
Messages
44,579
Thread starter #20
Plupper

HT- 2-0
FT- 4-1

Martial

56.
 
Top