Let's All Laugh At... Lets all laugh at Man City

Danners9

Important First Team Player
Joined
Mar 30, 2004
Messages
13,084
I like his use of the question marks, as if the new rule was never communicated to every team/player in the league!
Yep, as if he just found out yesterday. Although some of the commentators and pundits are the same way. You'd think learning the rules of the game you play/cover would be a basic requirement.
 

chrissivad

Staff
Staff
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
41,550
He's not even right though is he? The handball is only looked at when it leads to a goal, right?
Yeah, only if it's scored or assisted by a hand ball.

What I'm not sure on, is if he passed the ball and they scored, would that be OK?

The hand ball would then be in the build up, rather than an assist.
 

Hakkz

Svensk hetsporre
Joined
Jul 6, 2012
Messages
4,674
Yeah, only if it's scored or assisted by a hand ball.

What I'm not sure on, is if he passed the ball and they scored, would that be OK?

The hand ball would then be in the build up, rather than an assist.
You mean if the ball went from his hand to his foot and then to Jesus?

I think they look at it in phases of play so it would still have been disallowed.
 

chrissivad

Staff
Staff
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
41,550
You mean if the ball went from his hand to his foot and then to Jesus?

I think they look at it in phases of play so it would still have been disallowed.
Sorry, wasn't clear.
If the ball hit his hand, went to Jesus and he passed it and they scored.
 

Hakkz

Svensk hetsporre
Joined
Jul 6, 2012
Messages
4,674
Sorry, wasn't clear.
If the ball hit his hand, went to Jesus and he passed it and they scored.
I think it's like I wrote. It's still the same phase of play (I think anything related to the corner would be) so the handball would have helped them score the goal. Had we cleared the ball outside however, and a City player would have crossed a new ball in and they would have scored then that would probably have counted.
 

nailsy

SC Supporter
Joined
Jul 24, 2005
Messages
22,414
Surely he should be up for a misconduct charge for that, he’s basically implying the refs aren’t following the rules.
I think he's just saying that he doesn't like the rule. I don't read it as an attack on the ref.
 

Lilbaz

Just call me Baz
Joined
Apr 1, 2005
Messages
36,879
Surely he should be up for a misconduct charge for that, he’s basically implying the refs aren’t following the rules.
No, he said the rule should be changed. Which he has every right to say.
 

Danners9

Important First Team Player
Joined
Mar 30, 2004
Messages
13,084
The Premier League have turned down a request from Manchester City for extra winners' medals.

Pep Guardiola's champions were originally given 40 — one for the manager and the rest for those who played more than five matches, along with other players and officials as the club saw fit.

And while the Premier League declined to comment, they believe that was sufficient.

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/sport/football/article-7380803/Manchester-City-news-Club-denied-request-extra-winners-medals-Premier-League.html
 

Lilbaz

Just call me Baz
Joined
Apr 1, 2005
Messages
36,879
The Premier League have turned down a request from Manchester City for extra winners' medals.

Pep Guardiola's champions were originally given 40 — one for the manager and the rest for those who played more than five matches, along with other players and officials as the club saw fit.

And while the Premier League declined to comment, they believe that was sufficient.

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/sport/football/article-7380803/Manchester-City-news-Club-denied-request-extra-winners-medals-Premier-League.html
So city made 400 anyway?

40 from the premier league seems fair.
 

Danners9

Important First Team Player
Joined
Mar 30, 2004
Messages
13,084
Guardiola doesn't like the 5 game minimum rule.
Doesn't like the handball rule either.
Maybe he should just be put in charge of the PL...
 

Drink!Drink!

Well-Known Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2014
Messages
820
Can the title of this thread be changed? I doubt there will be much to laugh about when it comes to Man City.

How about: Let’s all show our disdain for the financial fair play cheats from Abu Dhabi and all their charmless moaning
 

dontcallme

SC Supporter
Joined
Mar 18, 2005
Messages
15,755
Nobody's suggested this, Nevin is such a fucking idiot.
True, it kind of misses the point.

I have always believed an intentional foul should be an automatic booking.

Teams have learnt a free kick on the halfway line is much better for the defending team than allowing a counter attack.

We do it well as do City.
 

bceej

Well-Known Member
Joined
Mar 1, 2013
Messages
1,784
True, it kind of misses the point.

I have always believed an intentional foul should be an automatic booking.

Teams have learnt a free kick on the halfway line is much better for the defending team than allowing a counter attack.

We do it well as do City.
Everyone does it. Think they're called modifiers in the trade. It's low-level tactical fouling, been around for donkeys.
 
Top